The Luxembourg Presidency of the Council of the European Union 2005

The Luxembourg Presidency of the Council of the European Union 2005

URL (Internet address) : http://www.eu2005.lu/en/presidence/membres/frieden/

Back to the origin page

Luc Frieden

Minister of Justice
Minister for the Treasury and the Budget
Defence Minister

Luc Frieden was born in Esch-sur-Alzette on 16 September 1963. He is married and has two children.

After his primary education in Esch-sur-Alzette, he attended secondary school at the Lycée de garçons in Esch-sur-Alzette and the Athénée de Luxembourg. In 1982, he was awarded his secondary education diploma (focus on classics and economics).He went on to study law at the Centre universitaire de Luxembourg and the Université de Paris I (Panthéon Sorbonne), where he graduated in 1986 with a Master's degree in Business Law.

In 1987 he obtained a Master's degree in Comparative Law and Legal Philosophy from the University of Cambridge (UK) and in 1988 a Master of Laws from Harvard Law School in the United States. During his studies at Harvard he also took classes at the John F. Kennedy School of Government. His post-graduate thesis on "Media newsgathering by satellites" was published in 1989 in the Stanford Journal of International Law.

From 1989 to 1998 Luc Frieden worked as an attorney-at-law in Luxembourg. He taught public law at the Centre universitaire de Luxembourg and wrote a series of articles on banking and constitutional law. From 1981 to 1994 he was a regular commentator on legal issues and foreign affairs on RTL Luxembourg Radio. He is a member of the moral sciences and politics section of the Institut grand-ducal.

He was first elected Member of Parliament for the Christian Social Party (Chrëschtlech Sozial Vollekspartei / CSV) in the central constituency at the parliamentary elections of 12 June 1994. From 1994 to February 1998 he chaired the Finance and Budget Committee, as well as the Committee on Constitutional Affairs.

On 4 February 1998, at the age of 34, Luc Frieden was appointed Minister of Justice, Minister for the Budget and Minister for Relations with Parliament. He coordinated the Government’s preparations for introducing the single European currency in Luxembourg.

He was re-elected Member of Parliament on his party’s list for the central constituency at the parliamentary and European elections in June 1999. On 7 August 1999 he was reconducted in the Luxembourg Government as Minister of Justice and Minister for the Treasury and the Budget.

Luc Frieden has served as Governor of the World Bank since 4 February 1998 and acted as Governor of the Asian Development Bank between October 2003 and September 2004.

Following the parliamentary elections of 13 June 2004, Luc Frieden was re-appointed Minister of Justice and Minister for the Treasury and the Budget and entrusted with the post of Defence Minister on 31 July 2004.


Last update of this page on : 29-12-2004